Privacy Notice

Home / Key Information / Privacy Notice
School

Information for Pupils, Parents and Carers – How we use your information

We collect and use pupil information under section 537A of the Education Act 1996, and section 83 of the Children Act 1989. We also comply with Article 6(1)(c) and Article 9(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Why do we collect and use your information

Why do we collect and use your information

We need to use pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to support pupils to decide what to do after they leave our school.

Categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and contact details)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • National curriculum assessment results
  • Special educational needs information
  • Relevant medical information
  • Relevant safeguarding information.

We also need to collect and hold limited information for each pupil about their parents and carers (such as names and contact details). We use this information for the School to communicate with parents and carers and to provide appropriate pastoral care. We also use this information to send communications to parents and carers on behalf of organisations associated with the School.

Collecting your information

Collecting your information

We collect pupil information from you and may also receive information about pupils from their pre-school or previous school, local authority and/or the Department for education (DfE). Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

We collect parents and carers information from you and may also receive information from the local authority (such as in connection with admissions requests).


It is essential that the contact information we hold about parents and carers is accurate and up to date and we ask you to advise us immediately of any changes.


Storing your information

Storing your information

Sandhurst Primary School keeps pupil information on computer systems and also sometimes on paper.

We hold pupils’ education records securely until they change school. Pupils’ hard copy and electronic records will then be transferred to their new school, where they will be retained until they reach the age of 25, after which they are safely destroyed.

We only retain limited access to electronic records of former pupils and only retain hard copy records of information about former pupils in situations where and for as long as there is a legal requirement to do so.

There are strict controls on who can see pupil information. We will not share pupil data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure pupils stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so.

Information about parents and carers is connected with pupils’ records on our computer systems and kept on a paper contact list in the School office while your children are at the School. Electronic records are transferred to the new school with the pupil records and paper contact lists are safely destroyed as they are updated. We may retain limited access to information about parents and carers of former pupils through our limited access to former pupils’ records, as described above.

Who do we Share your information with ?

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share pupil information with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We routinely share information about our pupils with:

  • schools or colleges that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority, Kent County Council (KCC) and their commissioned providers of local authority services
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • our commissioned providers of pupil assessment tests, the National Foundation for Educational Research (NFER), and GL assessments
  • our commissioned provider of pupil attainment and progress tracking systems, Target Tracker and EExBA (Early Years Baseline)
  • our commissioned provider of PE, Premier Sport, for the purposes of pupil attainment and tracking.
  • IT support company for administration of the programmes named in this document.

As necessary, we share relevant information for specific pupils with:

  • the School nurse
  • therapists and teachers providing individual pupil support
  • Social Services
  • School appointed providers of after School clubs.

We also share limited information with:

  • PTA
  • Our caterers
  • School Photographer
  • Teachers2Parents/School Money (our payment services provider).

Where we use educational websites or Apps as part of class work or homework (such as Class Dojo, Abacus and Times Tables Rockstars), we may also share very limited information about pupils (such as first name and first letter of surname) with the relevant providers, in order to create separate accounts for each pupil.

We share information about parents and carers with our commissioned providers of communication services (Teachers2Parents, Studybug, KLZ), but do not otherwise share your information without consent.

Why we Share your information

Why we share your information

We only share your information to the extent that we believe is necessary to comply with our legal responsibilities and to run a safe and efficient School. We always seek to ensure that any data shared is adequately protected through appropriate security measures and (where relevant) contractual protections.

We share pupil information on a statutory basis which underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. We are in particular required to share information about our pupils with KCC and the DfE under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Some of the information that we provide to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD). The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the DfE, for the purpose of data collections, go to

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The DfE may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

Requesting access to your personal data

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and carers / pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

School Contact: To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the School Office Manager.

KCC Contact: If you would like to get a copy of the information about you that KCC shares with the DfE or how they use your information, please contact:

Sessions House,Kent ME14 1XQ

Information Resilience & Transparency Team
Room 2.71,
Maidstone,
Email: dataprotection@kent.gov.uk

You can also visit the KCC website if you need more information about how KCC use and store your information.

Please go to: http://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/contact-us/access-to-information/your-personal-information.

DfE Contact: To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Please contact the School Office Manager or the Headteacher. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Further Information

If you would like to discuss any of the principles in this privacy notice, please contact the Headteacher or the Governor responsible for Data Protection (contact through the School Office).

Updated : May 2018

Web Site
Who we are
Sandhurst Primary School’s website address is: http://www.sandhurst.kent.sch.uk.
What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Our website does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. However some of our plugins may collect anonymous tracking data.
Comments
We do not normally allow comments on items posted on the website. However if and when comments are allowed on any specific item, any visitors leaving comments on the site will have their IP address and browser user agent string saved to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
Photographs displayed on the site may be hosted on the www.Flickr.com website. (EXIF data on the images will not include any location data or other personalised information).
Comments
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics
Anonymous tracking data is collected to determine which country you are visiting our site from and which pages you visit. This allows us to see how effective our communication is with our target audience and plan enhancements in the future.

WordPress.com Stats

Data Used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Important: we do not have access to any of this information via this feature. For example, we can see that a specific post has 285 views, but we cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post. Stats logs — containing visitor IP addresses and WordPress.com usernames (if available) — are retained by Automattic for 28 days and are used for the sole purpose of powering this feature.

Activity Tracked: Post and page views, video plays (if videos are hosted by WordPress.com), outbound link clicks, referring URLs and search engine terms, and country. When this module is enabled, Jetpack also tracks performance on each page load that includes the Javascript file used for tracking stats. This is exclusively for aggregate performance tracking across Jetpack sites in order to make sure that our plugin and code is not causing performance issues. This includes the tracking of page load times and resource loading duration (image files, Javascript files, CSS files, etc.).

Who we share your data with
No personal data is gathered other than the anonymous analytical data described above.